NMR methods for determination of proteins : obtaining Information of long distances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
SHIRAKAWA Masao  NARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, バイオサイエンス研究科, 助教授 (00202119)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHydrogen bonds / NMR / residual dipolar couplings / strueture determination / ヌクレオチド結合蛋白質 / Ras蛋白質 / ヌクレオチド
Research Abstract
Hydrogen bonds (H-bonds) are of central importance for maintenance of three-dimensional conformations of proteins and nucleic acids and play key roles in recognition of ligand molecules and in modulation of enzymatic reactions. Many such ligands contain phosphate groups ; examples are nucleotides, phospholipids, coenzyme A (CoA), NAD and its derivatives, DNA and RNA.Intermolecular H-bonds formed between the ligand phosphates and protein amide groups are usually crucial for their interactions, as well as for enzymatic processes. However, identifications of these H-bonds by means of NMR have been difficult, such bonds are usually inferred from the spatial proximity of the H-bond donor and acceptor in the pre-determined structure, and from indirect evidence, such as reduced hydrogen exchange rates with solvents and isotropic chemical shifts.
We have detected intermolecular three-bond ^<31>P-^<15>N and two-bond ^<31>P-^1H J couplings across N-H…O^--P H-bonds. The magnitudes of ^<3h>J_<NP> and ^<2h>J_<HP> for the N-H…O^--P H-bonds are several-fold larger than corresponding *ond and 2-bond J connectivities across N-H…O=C' H-bonds of proteins. These differences are probably due to the different chemical nature of the acceptor groups, since the H-bond lengths, d (NO), are comparable for the two H-bond types. Having detected the presence of ^<3h>J_<NP>, we next used a new pulse scheme, ^<3h>J_<NP> HNPO, to observe correlations between ^1H_N, ^<15>N and ^<31>P of the H-bond donor and acceptor groups. Owing to the large size of ^<3h>J_<NP>, the sensitivity of the HNPO experiment is markedly high, and because of the high natural abundance of ^<31>P, only ^<15>N labeling is required. These factors should make this HNPO experiment particularly valuable for studying interactions of proteins with phosphate-containing ligands including DNA and RNA and for the structure determination of their complexes, as it can unambiguously identify both H-bond donating and accepting nuclei.