DNA damoge checkpoint control in yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Katsunori  Graduate School of Science, Nagoya University Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90192616)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscell cycle / checkpoint / 細胞周期 / チェックポイント / DNA複製 / DNA損傷 / チェックポイントコントロール
Research Abstract
In eukaryotes, the ATM and ATR family proteins play a critical role in the DNA damage and replication checkpoint controls. These proteins are characterized by a kinase domain related to the phosphatidylinositol (PI) 3-kinase, but have the ability to phosphorylate proteins. In budding yeast, the ATR family protein Mec1/Esr1 is essential for checkpoint responses and cell growth. We have isolated the PIE1 gene in atwo-hybrid screen for proteins that interact with Mec1 and show that Pie1 interacts physically with Mec1 in vivo. Like MEC1, PIE1 is essential for cell growth, and deletion of the PIE1 gene causes defects in the DNA damage and replication block checkpoints similar to those observed in mec1 mutants. Rad53 hyperphosphorylation following DNA damage and replication block is also decreased in pie1 cells as found in mec1 cells. Pie1 exhibits a limited homology to fission yeast Rad26 which forms a complex with the ATR family protein Rad3. Mutaion of the region in Pie1 homologous to Rad26 results in a phenotype similar to that of the pie1 mutation. Mec1 protein kinase activity appears to be essential for checkpoint responses and cell growth. However, Mec1 kinase activity is unaffected by the pie1 mutation, suggesting that Pie1 regulates some essential funtion other than Mec1 kinase activity. Thus, Pie1 is structurally and functionally related to Rad26, and interacts with Mec1 to control checkpoints and cell proliferation.