Functions of signal-transducing membrane protein, gp130 in the nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2000)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (1999)
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Kinichi  Kumamoto University Institute of Molecular Embryology and Genetics, Associate Professor, 発生医学研究センター, 助教授 (80302892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGA Tetsuya  Kumamoto University Institute of Molecular Embryology and Genetics, Professor, 発生医学研究センター, 教授 (40192629)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsgp130 / neural stem cell / astrocyte / inhibition of neurogenesis / STAT / Smad / bHLH / negative HLH regulator / サイトカイン / クロストーク / p300
Research Abstract
gp130 is a signal-transducing receptor component used in common by the interleukin-6 (IL-6) family of cytokines, including IL-6, IL-11, leukemia inhibitory factor (LIF) ciliary neurotrophic factor (CNTF), oncostatin M (OSM), and cardiotrophin-1 (CT-1). When we started this project, neurotrophic role of gp130 in the nervous system had been suggested, although direct evidence indicating the importance of gp130 in the developmental and maintenance of the nervous system in vivo had not been obtained. Firstly, we have clarified in this study that gp130 supports survival of newly generated sensory and motor neurons during the late phase of development when naturally occurring cell death takes place. Secondary, We have found that LIF and bone morphogenetic protein (BMP2), which signal through distinct signaling pathways, act in synergy on cultured fetal neural progenitor cells to induce astrocytes. We have further demonstrated that respective downstream transcription factors, STAT3 and Smads, form a complex bridged by a transcriptional coactivator p300, which may explain cooperative induction of astrocytes by LIF and BMP2 from neural progenitors. Thirdly, we have shown that brief exposure to BMP2 was sufficient to change the fate of telencephalic neural progenitors in culture, from neuronal to astrocytic. BMP2 upregulated expression of negative helix-loop-helix (HLH) factors, Id1, Id3 and Hes-5, which all actually inhibited transcriptional activity of neurogenic HLH transcription factors, Mash1 and Neurogenin. Ectopic expression of either Id1 or Id3 inhibited neurogenesis from neuroepithelial cells, suggesting an important role of these negative HLH proteins in BMP2-mediated alteration of neurogenic fate of these cells.