A Search for a new chaperone proteins on the endoplasmic retical
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Nobuko  KYOTO UNIVERSITY Institate for frontior medical Scienus, Depautment of Molealan and cell ulor Biology, Assostant Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 助手 (00263153)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEndoplasmic Reticulum / ERADC Endoplasmic reticulum associated degradation / d-Mannosidase / Quality Control of the Endoplasmic Reticulum / Glycoprotein / 小胞体関係連分解 / 分子シャペロン / 品質管理機構 / 小胞体関連蛋白質分解
Research Abstract
In cells, most of the secretory and membrane proteins are synthesized in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER), and only correctly folded proteins are transported to the Golgi apparatus for further processing. There are chaperone proteins such as GRP78, GRP94, calnexin, and calreticulin in the ER, and they assist the folding of newly synthesized or misfolded proteins. Still, it is expected that important chaperone proteins remains to be recovered in the ER.
In this study, I searched for new chaperone proteins in the ER, and analyzed its function to clarify the mechanisms of protein folding and the quality control in the ER.To clone new chaperone proteins, I employed supression subtractive hybridization (SSH) method from cells treated with ER stress, because chapereone proteins are expected to be upregulated by ER stress. I focused on an EST clone which was similar to α-mannosidase. After cloning the whole gene of this EST clone, I analyzed the fundction of this gene product in the cells, and named it as EDEM (ER degradation enhancing α-mannosidase-like protein). EDEM accelerated the degradation of misfolded glycoprotein in the ER, depending on the extent of mannose trimming of N-linked oligosaccharides, and expected to be the key molecule of the ER associated degradation or ER quality control.