Cooridinated Regulation of Cell morphogenesis and Crouth in Yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Dai  Hiroshima University, Graduate School Associate of Advanced Sciences Professor of Matter, 大学院・先端物質科学研究科, 助教授 (30243603)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMorphogenesis / Cell cycle / Yeast / Checkpoint / 成長極性
Research Abstract
Cell morphogenesis is closely regulated with cell proliferation. I studied the checkpoint mechanism of this coordination using budding and fission yeasts.
1. Fission yeast α-glucan synthase Mok1 requires the actin cytoskeleton to localize the sites of growth and plays an essential role in cell morphogenesis downstream of protein kinase C function : We have isolated mok1^+ in a genetic screen to identify downstream effectors for Pck1/2. Mok1 has α-glucan synthase activity and plays a crucial role in cell morphogenesis.
2. Functional dissection and hierarchy of tubulin-folding cofactor homologues in fission yeast : We identified fission yeast homologues of tubulin-folding cofactors B (Alp11) and E (Alp21).
3. Overproduction of elongation factor 1α, an essential translational component, causes aberrant cell morphology by affecting the control of growth polarity in fission yeast : We showed that fission yeast EF1α has the ability to alter the morphology of yeast by affecting the control of actin and microtubule cytoskeletons.
4. A positive screening for drugs that specifically inhibit the Ca^<2+>-signaling activity on the basis of the growth-promoting effect on a yeast mutant with a peculiar phenotype : We developed a novel drug screening procedure designed to detect the active compounds that inhibit the Ca^<2+>-signaling pathway.
5. Regulation of Weel kinase in response to protein synthesis inhibition : Weel was essential for the G2 delay upon a partial inhibition of protein synthesis. Indeed, the protein synthesis inhibition caused an increase in the Weel protein by the Sty1 MAPK-dependent transcriptional and the Sty1 MAPK-independent post-transcriptional regulations.
6. GSK-3 kinase Mck1 and calcineurin coordinately mediate Hsl1 down-regulation by Ca^<2+> in budding yeast : We identified Mck1 kinase, as a component of the Ca^<2+>-signaling pathway. Mck1 functions downstream of the Mpk1 pathway and down-regulate Hsl1 kinase.