Cloning ofagene encoding 70 kDa heat shock protein expressed on the cell surface of mammalian cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TORIGOE Toshihiko  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20301400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Noriyuki  Sapporo Medical University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50158937)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsChaperone / heat shock protein / HSP70 / HSP40 / HEDJ / T-cell receptor / Antigen peptide / TAP / Lamin B1 / Daudi細胞 / 腫瘍抗原 / 腫瘍免疫
Research Abstract
(1) Monoclonal antibodies #067 and NT22, which detected HSP70-like molecules on the cell surface, were established and characterized. The epitope of NT22 was mapped on HSP70 by using recombinant deletion mutant HSP70. PCR cloning of a gene encoding NT22 antigen was performed using degenerated primers from the amino acid sequence of the NT22 epitope. A novel gene was amplified from cDNA library of Daudi cells. The sequence and expression of the gene are on the way to elucidation.
(2) Expression cloning of a gene encoding #067 antigen or NT22 antigen was performed by a signal sequence trap method. No positive clone has been obtained so far. Retroviral expression cloning is still on the way.
(3) Characterization of #067 antigen suggested that it could present peptide antigens to double negative T-cells. G/d T-cell hybridoma clones that were responsive to #067 antigen were established. Analysis of TCR gene usage of the clones revealed that a unique set of g/d TCR gene was utilized in the clo … More nes. It was indicated that #067 antigen might present peptides to a specific subset of T-cells.
(4) Molecular interaction between TAP and HSP70 was examined. It was found that HSP70 was associated with TAP. In addition, synthetic polyamine compound that was capable of binding to HSP70 inhibited the ssociation, thereby decreasing TAP-mediated translocation of cytosolic peptides. Analysis of HSP70 affinity of various antigenic peptides revealed that peptides with high HSP70 affinity could be preferentially transported by TAP. Our study showed for the first time that MHC class I-presented peptides might be selected by HSP70 in the cytosol.
(5) A gene encoding HEDJ-1, HSP40 family protein in the endoplasmic reticulum, was cloned. Specific antibody recognizing HEDJ-1 was developed by immunizing a recombinant protein. Expression and fuction of HEDJ-1 have been analyzed. It was indicated that HEDJ-1 might be involved in the quality control of secretary proteins in epitheial cells and plasma cells. Less