| Project/Area Number |
11680720
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Developmental biology
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAESHIMA Kazuhito Radioisotope Research Center, Nagoya University, Associated Proffesor, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教授 (20126874)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | Morphogenesis / Signal transduction / Patched / Hedgehog / Xenopus / regeneration / シグナル伝達 / 初期胚 |
| Research Abstract |
The Hedgehog-Patched-Gli signaling pathway is involved in many crucial processes of animal development such as pattern formation of neural tissues, limb morphogenesis, skin formation and hair follicle development. Furthermore the mutation of the members of this pathway results in basal cell carcinoma (the most common cancer in humans) and meddulloblastoma. We reported the first identification of a second patched gene in newt, Xenopus and mouse. Our findings have activated the study of this signaling cascade and revealed the intimate relation ships of these components. We also analyzed the Tbx genes and serine protease genes from Xenopus. These studies suggested that these transcription factors and proteases play important roles during early Xenopus developments. We have now developed the gene transfer by electroporation and the modifiecl method producing transgenic frog to analyze the gene regulation of frog embryonic system. The achievements mentioned above must impel our new approaches.