Asymmetric co-localization of Flamingo, a seven-pass transmembrane cadherin, and Dishevelled in planar cell polarization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Tadashi  Kyoto University, the Institute for Virus Research, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (80213396)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsplanar cell polarity / Wnt / Frizzled / Dishevelled / Flamingo / Drosophila / planar polarity / カドヘリンスーパーファミリー
Research Abstract
The Drosophila wing provides an appropriate model system to study genetic programming of planar cell polarity (PCP). Each wing cell respects the proximodistal (PD) axis ; i.e., it localizes an assembly of actin bundles to its distalmost vertex, producing a single prehair. This PD polarization requires re-distribution of Flamingo (Fmi), a seven-pass transmembrane cadherin, to proximal/distal cell boundaries ; otherwise the cell mislocalizes the prehair. Achievement of the biased Fmi pattern depends on two upstream components in the PCP signaling pathway : the Frizzled (Fz) receptor for a hypothetical polarity signal and the intracellular protein Dishevelled (Dsh). Here we visualized endogenous Dsh in the developing wing. A portion of Dsh co-localized with Fmi, and the distributions of both proteins were interdependent. Furthermore Fz controlled the association of Dsh with cell boundaries, which association was correlated with the presence of hyperphosphorylated forms of Dsh. Our results, together with a recent study on Fz distribution, support the possibility that Fz, Dsh, and Fmi constitute a signaling complex and that its restricted localization directs cytoskeletal reorganization only at the distal cell edge.