Project/Area Number |
11680722
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Hiroshi Osaka Univ., IMCB, Assistant professor, 細胞生体工学センター, 助手 (10211939)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | organizer / notochord / mouse / enhancer / transcriptional factor / Foxa2 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 原腸陥入 / Foxa2(HNF3β) |
Research Abstract |
Expression of a winged-helix transcription factor Foxa2/HNF3β is essential for development of the node and the notochord. We examined the node/notochord enhancer of mouse Foxa2 for sequence motifs conserved across vertebrate species. We cloned Foxa2 genes from chicken and fish, and identified respective node/notochord enhancers that were active in transgenic mouse embryos. Comparison of the sequences of the enhancers revealed three evolutionally conserved sequence motifs CS1, CS2 and CS3. Mutational analysis of the mouse enhancer indicated that CS3 is indispensable for gene expression in the node and the notochord, while CS1 and CS2 are required to augment enhancer activity. These motifs do not correspond to the consensus binding sequences of transcription factors known to be involved in node/notochord development.