Differentiation of the glial cell environment, associated with the corticospinal tract development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School (2002)
Hokkaido University (1999-2001)
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Masabumi  Saitama Medical School, Department of Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40241319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Masahiko  Hokkaido University Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Anatomy and Embryology, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70210945)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscentral pathways / morphogenesis / axon guidance / growth cone / target neuron / cell-to-cell interaction / epigenetic / developmental neurobiology / グルタミン酸受容体 / デルタ2サブユニット / シナプス後膜肥厚部 / 小脳 / プルキンエ細胞 / 平行線維 / カルシウムシグナリング / バーグマングリア / 3PGDH / L-セリン / 星状膠細胞 / olphactory ensheathing glia / 免疫組織化学 / in situ ハイブリダイゼーション / SAP102 / Chapsyn-110 / PSD-93 / NMDA受容体 / 抗原性の回復 / ペプシン前処置 / 軸索誘導機構 / 皮質脊髄路 / 膜分画 / GLAST
Research Abstract
The central nervous system networks are established by the axon outgrowth within the white matter fascicles and the subsequent synaptogenesis between the projection fiber and target neurons. The growth cones at the axon's tips show extensive motility and seem exploring behavior within the cellular environment. Such pathfinding dynamism can be represented by in vitro experiment using dissociated cell culture or explant slice culture system. Two major hypotheses concerning the possible mechanism underlying the wiring of neuronal circuitry have been investigated; namely "diffusible chemoattractant" which is secreted by the target neurons and "cell-contact-mediated guidance." Our standpoint is the later. Interaction between differentiating neuronal and glial cell populations is possibly mediated by receptor or transporter proteins incorporated within the surface membrane. Our result of this project showed drastic influence of the developmentally regulated cues in the spinal cord membranes to the cortical growth cone behaviors. Another result revealed active contribution of the Bergman glia, which were visualized by immunochemistry with glutamate transporter, to the morphogenesis of the Purkinje cell's dendrites. For further extension of understanding the problem of the neurite outgrowth, developmental neurobiology using in vivo experiments should be coupled with cell biology techniques, e.g. dynamics of the fluorescently-labeled cytoskeleton, monitored by the high-resolution time-lapse video microscopy.