Generation of motor function and its relation with neuronal chemical substances.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Researc
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yasuhisa  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Section of Neuroanatomy, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70025625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Masahide  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Section of Neuroanatomy, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (70262186)
OTAKE Kazuyoshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Section of Neuroanatomy, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (10168966)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCaM-KKβ / CaM-K Pase / immunohistochemistry / LTP / CaM-K Pase phosphatase / 線条件コリン作動性介在ニューロン / 小脳ゴルジ細胞 / 長期増強
Research Abstract
We have examined immnunohistochemically the distribution of some Ca^<2+>/calmodulin dependent protein kinases (CaM-Ks) in the brain and spinal cord, which are known to regulate intracellular second messenger, Ca^<2+>. Last two years, we studied CaM-kinase kinase β (CaM-KKβ) and CaM-kinase phosphatase (CaM-K Pase), and published two papers.
CaM-KKβ was distributed in the cytoplasm and nucleus of most neurons except in the globus pallidus, entopeduncular nuclcus and reticular part of the substantia nigra. However, cellular nuclei of some large neurons such as in the gigantocellular reticular nucleus, lateral vestibular nucleus or mesencephalic trigeminal nucleus were not labeled. CaM-KK β was different from another CaM-KK (CaM-KKα) in that the latter was located mostly in the cellular nuclei.
CaM-K Pase was located only in the cytoplasm. This was not found in the granule cells in the olfactory bulb, dentate gyrus and cerebellar cortex, pyramidal neurons in the olfactory tubercle and Ammon's horn, projection neurons in the striatum, neurons in the substantia nigra pars compacta or Purkinje cells. On the other hand, intrinsic neurons in the hippocampal formation and striatum were heavily labeled. The latter were also labeled with choline acetyl transferase (ChAT). Electron microscopic observations revealed that the postsynaptic density of many regions was immunopositive for CaM-K Pase. Because CaM-K Pase dephosphorylates CaM-K II that has been known to have relation with LTP at synaptic sites, CaM-K Pase might regulate this synaptic function.