Molecular Mechanism of Axon Guidance during Development of Subtantia Nigra-Striatum Pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Natsuki  Fukushima Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Molecular Genetics, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (40271556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kazuto  Fukushima Medical University School of Medicine, Department of Molecular Genetics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90211903)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDopamine neuron / Green fluorescent protein / Transgenic mouse / Axon guidance / Brain culture / Neuronal development / Tyrosine hydroxylase / Imaging / ドーパミン神経 / 中脳 / 軸索ガイド
Research Abstract
We report an experimental system for monitoring the development of midbrain dopamine (DA)-producing neurons in mouse whole embryo and culture system. Transgenic mice were generated that express jellyfish green fluorescent protein (GFP) under the control of the rat tyrosine hydroxylase gene promoter. The fluorescence of GFP in DA neurons was visible in the whole embryoof the transgenic mouse at early development stages. Appearance of DA neurons in whole-mount brain ultures was continuously visualized as GFP fluorescence throughout early development. Outgrowth and cue-dependent guidance of GFP-labeled axons originating from DA neurons were monitored in three defferent brain culture systems. This technique is useful for studying dynamic processes of early neurogenesis, network formation, and maintenance of DA neurons, and also for examining factors that may be involved in the development and survival of these neurons in tissue and cell cultures.