Analysis of the lmbic neural circuits concerned with orofacial movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionShimane Medical University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Yukihiko  Shimane Med. Univ., Dept. of Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30174501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUMORI Toshiko  Shimane Med. Univ., Anatomy, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (30217377)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLimbic system / Amygadaloid body / Orofacial movement / Motor trigeminal nucleus / Facial nucleus / Premotor neuron / Reticular formation / Emotion / 小細胞性網様体
Research Abstract
We have been studied on the control pathways from the central amygdaloid nucleus (ACe) to the motor trigeminal and facial nuclei. We examined the distribution of efferent fibers from the ACe and that of premotor neurons projecting directly to the motor trigeminal or facial nucleus, using a combined anterograde and retrograde tracing method with biotinylated dextranamine and cholera toxin B subunit.
As a result, the good overlapping distribution of the ACe fibers and premotor neurons was found mainly in the parvicellular reticular formation of the pons and medulla oblongata, additionally in the nucleus of the solitary tract and the sensory trigemunal nuclei. Whithin the parvicellular reticular formation, the bouton-like varicosities of the ACe fibers were often observed to be closely apposed to the somata and dendrites of the premotor neurons. In the electron microscopic level, it was revealed that the ACe fibers made asymmetrical synapses predominantly with dendrites and partly with somata of the premotor neurons. Furthermore, synaptic dense bodies were often observed in the active zone of the axo-dendritic synapses.
Thus, the present data suggest that the ACe may take part in the control of emotional orofacial movements through its descending projections to the motor trigeminal and facial nuclei via the parvicellular reticular neurons.