ORPHAN G-PROTEIN COUPLED RECEPTORS IN THE STRIATUM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHISHI Hitoshi  Kansai Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00252461)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsStriatum / G-protein / Receptor / 免疫組織化学 / 大脳基底核
Research Abstract
To purify a new peptide that has influence on motor control in the striatum by so-called reverse pharmacology using orphan G-protein coupled receptors (orphan GPCRs), distribution of orphan GPCRs was examined by in situ hybridization and immunohistochemistry in the brain of rat and mouse. It was showed that orphan GPCR GPR6/3/C, GPR26 and GPRJ were expressed in the striatum. Intense to moderate immunoreactivity of GPR3/6/C was distributed in a patch-matrix manner in the striatum, and was also seen in the nucleus accumbens, globus pallidus, olfactory tubercle, substantia nigra and cerebellar cortex. The immunoreactivity of GPR26 was expressed intensely in the striatum, nucleus accumbens, olfactory tubercle, cerebral cortex, hippocampus and cerebellar cortex, and moderately in the substantia nigra, thalamus and pontine nuclei. The GPRJ immunoreactivity was exhibited intensely in the striatum, hippocampus and cerebellar cortex.