Role of tau protein for neurodegeneration in Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionAzabu University (2000-2001)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (1999)
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Ohoshi  Azabu University, Lab of Molecular Biol., College of Environmental Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 環境保健学部, 講師 (20301781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHIMA Akihiko  Azabu University, Lab for Alzheimer's Disease, BSI, RIKEN, Laboratory head, アルツハイマー病研究チーム, チームリーダー(研究職) (00154774)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAlzheimer's disease / FTDP-17 / tau protein / yeast two-hybrid / neuronal cell death / 酵母two-hybrid / 神経原繊維変化 / タウタンパク質 / Yeast Two-hybrid
Research Abstract
Neurofibrillary tangles (NFT) is one of the major pathological changes in brain of Alzheimer's disease patients. NFT is composed of the hyperphosphorylated tau observed in tauopathy. Recently tau mutation has been found in familial case of tauopathy, FTDP-17, which is characterized by NFT and loss of neurons. This finding suggests that the mutant tau protein causes NFT and neuronal death. Moreover, NFT-like pathological changes are present in cortex, hippicampus or spinal cord of transgenic mice expressing the mutant tau protein. These mice have shown behavioral disorders. Hence tau may be involved in developing the neurodegeneration of Alzheimer's disease and other tauopathies. However, a role of tau in neurodegeneration remains unclear. To understand the mechanism of neurodegeneration through tau, we screen proteins associating with tau protein by yeast two-hybrid system. Yeast (CG1945-T4R) expressing GAL4-DNA-BD/tau fusion proitein was transformed by human brain cDNA library constructed with pACT2, GAL4AD expression vector. Two positive clones associating with tau were selected on minimal SD plate without Trp, Leu and His. Interaction between tau and the expressed proteins of positive clones in culture cells were confirmed by immunoprecipitaion and immunostaining.