The long-term effects of post-ischemic hypothermia on neuronal survival
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Osamu  Kagawa Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00253287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITANO Toshifumi  Kagawa Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60145042)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHypothermia / Cerebral ischemia / Apoptosis / MK-801 / NMDA recepor / Combination therapy / Hippocampus / Neuronal cell death / グルタミン酸受容体 / 砂ネズミ / 前脳虚血 / AMPA受容体 / RT-PCR / 長期増強 / 8方向迷路 / 慢性的な細胞死
Research Abstract
The long-term effects of post-ischemic hypothermia on neuronal survival were investigated using global ischemia in gerbils. Hypothermia was induced at 32 ℃ x 4hr immediately after ischemia. Morphological, biological, and functional examinations were performed at 1 week and 1 month after ischemia. Post-ischemic hypothermia prevented ischemic cell death at 1 week, however, the degree of protective effect of post-ischemic hypothermia was reduced at 1 month after ischemia. Some neurons were dead with DNA fragmentation after hypothermia. Both immunohistochemistry and in situ hybridization showed abnormality of N-methyl-D-aspartate receptor (NMDAR) in the hippocampus, and long-term potentiation was also depressed at 1 week after ischemia. The administration of MK-801, which is a non-competitive NMDAR antagonist, prevented the chronic cell death after post-ischemic hypothermia. The performance of eight-arm radical trial in gerbils was well maintained at 1 month after ischemia by the hypothermia with MK-801 treatment, but not only hypothermia. These results suggest that some abnormalities in the glutamate receptor may be caused by ischemia; such abnormality would persist in spite of hypothermia treatment, resulting in the chronic cell death. Some neurons were dead associated with apoptosis. The combination of post-ischemic hypothermia and administration of MK-801 is useful for neuronal protection against ischemic insult.