PARTICIPATION OF TRANSLIN PROTEIN IN THE PROCESS OF DENDRITIC TRANSPORT OF BC1 RNA AND LOCAL PROTEIN SYNTHESIS IN THE VICINITY OF SYNAPSES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNIHON UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ANZAI Kaijiro  INSTITUTION, NIHON UNIVERSITY ; DEPARTMENT, COLLEGE OF PHARMACY ; TITLE OF POSITION, PROFESSOR., 薬学部, 教授 (30114359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Shunsuke  INSTITUTION, NIHON UNIVERSITY ; DEPARTMENT, COLLEGE OF PHARMACY ; TITLE OF POSITION, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE., 薬学部, 助手 (60256906)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBC1RNA / Brain / Neuronal Dendrite / Pur α and Pur β Proteins / Microtubule-binding Protein / RNA Transport / Local Protein Synthesis / Neuronal Plasticity / BC1RNA / 樹状突起RNA / purαタンパク / リボソーム結合タンパク / 樹状突起内タンパク合成 / RNP / トランスリン / RNA結合タンパク
Research Abstract
Neural BC1 RNA is distributed in neuronal dendrites as RNA-protein complexes (BC1 RNP) containing Translin. In this study, we demonstrated that the single stranded DNA- and RNA-binding protein, pur α and its isoform, pur β, which have been implicated in control of DNA replication and transcription, linked BC1 RNA to microtubules (MTs). The binding site was within the 5'-proximal region of BC1 RNA containing putative dendrite-targeting RNA motifs rich in G- and U-residues, suggesting that in the cytoplasm of neurons these nuclear factors are involved in the BC1 RNA transport along dendritic MTs. The pur proteins were not components of BC1 RNP, but appeared to associate with MTs in brain cells. Therefore, it is suggested that they may transiently interact with the RNP during transport. In this respect, the interaction of pur proteins with the BC1 RNA could be regulated by the Translin present within the RNP, since the binding mode of these two classes of proteins (pur proteins and Translin) to the dendrite-targeting RNA motifs was mutually exclusive. Since the motifs are well conserved in microtubule-associated protein 2 a/b mRNA as well, the pur proteins may also play a role (s) in the dendritic transport of a subset of mRNAs.