PROTEOMIC ANALYSIS OF SYNAPTIC MOLECULAR STRUCTURES AND FUNCTIONAL REGULATION BY PROTEIN PHOSPHORYLATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionRIKEN (2000)
Fujita Health University (1999)
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Hisaaki  RIKEN HARIMA INSTITUTE, TEAMLEADER, 翻訳後修飾による動的調節機構研究チーム, チームリーダー(研究職) (10257636)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Mamoru  RIKEN HARIMA INSTITUTE, RESEARCHER, 翻訳後修飾による動的調節機構研究チーム, 連携研究員 (90288481)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMASS SPECTROMETRY / PROTEOMICS / SYNAPSE / POSTTRANSLATIONAL MODIFICATIONS PROTEIN PHOSPHORYLATION / SIGNAL TRANSDUCTION / シグナル伝達
Research Abstract
The present research project has two aims. (1)To elucidate the regulatory mechanisms of presynaptic neurotransmitter release by protein phosphorylation. (2)To analyze the synaptic molecular structure including sinal transduction pathways. For the former, ultra-sensitive mass spectrometric analysis should be applied to analyze the protein phosphorylation of proteins in the synaptic vesicles and in the SNARE complex. For the latter, the same mass spectrometric method is applied to analyze the component proteins found in the growth cones as well as the postsynaptic densities. At the same time, the protein phosphorylation of these proteins found in the latter study should be analyzed. To achieve these studies, we have established a proteomics facility centered on five mass spectrometers. This facility includes also various automatic robots such as gel picking robot and in-gel digestion robot. We have established a high-throughput analysis system consisting of various robots. A triple-stage quadrupole mass spectrometer was combined with a capillary HPLC to conduct phosphopeptide analysis based on precursor scanning method. During these research we could identify more than 50 phosphorylation sites in a brain-specific microtubule-associated protein MAP1B.We have also identified several syntaxin-binding proteins.