ABNORMAL FORMATION OF SEROTONERGIC NETWORK AND STRESS ACTION.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionFUKUYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Hiroaki  FACULTY OF PHARMACY AND PHARMACEUTICAL SCIENCES, FUKUYAMA UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (30034036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 智子  , 助手 (30299309)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSOUND STRESS / NEONATAL RAT / EMONTION / LEARNING / SEX-DEPENDENT / SEROTONIN (5-HT) / TRANSPORTER / RECEPTOR / 情動行動 / セロトニン / トランスポーター
Research Abstract
Maternal sound stress (800 Hz ; 77dB, every other minute for 15 min/day, from day 10 to 18 of gestation), combined with forced swimming stress (15 min/day), was found to cause potentiation of sound-induced loss of locomotor activity, referred to as emotional behavior, of male offspring, but not that of female offspring, at 4 weeks of age. Maternal stress also caused an increase in the total number of errors by male, but not female offspring in the water-maze test at 6 weeks of age. These effects of stress on emotional behavior and learning behavior were abolished when dams were pretreated with buspirone (30 min before the stress, from day 8 to 18 of gestation). Thus, prenatal stress might have sex-dependent effects on emotional behavior and learning ability of neonatal rats. As to the neurochemical aspects, maternal sound stress, combined with forced swimming stress, was found to influence the binding activity of 5-HT_<2A> receptor and 5-HT transporter to their specific ligand in sex-dependent manner. No effect was observed in the binding activity of 5-HT_<1A> receptor of developing brain. Thus, it was speculated that maternal stress might cause abnormal formation of serotonergic network, and might impair the emotional behavior and learning ability of neonatal rats.