Functional analyses of a novel neural adhesion molecule regulated by synaptic activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Kanato  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Staff Scientist, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 副参事研究員 (20263262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Hiroko  Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research, Tokyo Metropolitan Institute for Neuroscience, Staff Scientist, 東京都神経科学総合研究所, 研究員 (40162870)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNeural activity / cell adhesion molecule / arcadlin / MAPキナーゼ / シナプス / 神経可塑性
Research Abstract
To examine the molecular basis of activity-dependent plasticity, we have used differential cloning techniques to identify genes that are repidly induced in brain neurons by synaptic activity. Here, we identify a novel cadherin molecule Arcadlin (activity-regulated cadherin-like protein). arcadlin mRNA is rapidly and transiently induced in hippocampal granule cells by seizures and by NMDA-dependent synaptic activity in LTP.The extracellular domain of Arcadlin is most homologous to protocadherin-8 ; however, the cytoplasmic region is distinct from that of any cadherin family member. Arcadlin protein is expressed at the synapses and shows a homophilic binding activity in a Ca^<2+>-dependent manner. Application of Arcadlin antibody reduces EPSP amplitude and blocks LTP in hippocampal slices. Two-hybrid screening identified the cytoplasmic region bound to TAO2 kinase. Furthermore, homophilic binding of extracellular domains activated the cytoplasmic region of Arcadlin, TAO2, MKK3 and p38 MAP kinase sequentially. Its close homology with cadherins, its rapid inducibility by neural activity, its involvement in synaptic transmission and its activation of p38 MAP kinase pathway suggest that Arcadlin may play an important role in activity-induced synaptic reorganization underlying long term memory.