Production and Analysis of TAG-1 Knockout Mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMAUCHI Fumihiko  Medical Research Institute Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 難治疾患研究所, 助教授 (90240746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kazutada  Tokyo Metropolitan Inst. of Gerentology., 細胞認識部門, 室長 (70114717)
IWAKURA Yoichiro  University of Tokyo, Inst. of Medical Sci, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (10089120)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTAG-1 / Gene targeting / Knockout mouse / axon guidance / Adenosine / 免疫グロブリンスーパーファミリー / アデノシン
Research Abstract
TAG-1 is a neural recognition molecule in the immunoglobulin superfamily that is predominantly expressed in the developing brain. Several lines of evidence suggest that TAG-1 is involved in the outgrowth, guidance and fasciculation of neurites. To directly assess the function of TAG-1 in vivo, we have generated mice with a deletion in the gene encoding TAG-1 using homologous recombination in embryonic stem cells. Gross morphological analysis of the cerebellum, the spinal cord and the hippocampus appeared normal in TAG-1-deficient mice. However, TAG-1 (-/-) mice showed the upregulation of the adenosine A1 receptors determined by [^3H] cyclopentyl-1,3- dipropylxanthine in the hippocampus, and their greater sensitivity to convulsant stimuli than that in TAG-1 (+/+) mice. We suspect that the subtle changes in neural plasticity induced by TAG-1 deficiency during development cause the selective vulnerability of specific brain regions and the epileptogenicity in TAG-1 (-/-) mice.