Possible involvement of brainstem cholinergic neural systems in the expression of palatability-induced ingestion of taste stimuli in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMURA Tsuyoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間科学研究科, 助教授 (80150332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Takashi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (60028793)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordstaste palatability / acetylcholine / pedunculopontine tegmental nucleus / ventral tegmental area / parabrachial nucleus / benzodiazepine / rat / aversive taste stimuli / 腹側淡蒼球 / 破壊実験
Research Abstract
The regulation of food and fluid intake is primarily vital for animal's survival. So far, the neural mechanisms of the taste-guided motivated behavior have been investigated along the taste pathway. However, it is still unclear which neural systems are responsible for the emotional information processing of taste. In the present research, we have examined the function of the ventral tegmental area, which is the pivot of the mesocorticolimbic dopaminergic projection and the rewarding neural system, and its related structures on the palatability-induced ingestion of taste fluids. Because the pedunculopontine tegmental area, which is one of the cholinergic neural system of the brainstem, is recently considered to be involved in various motivated behaviors, we focused on the nucleus and its afferents and efferents. Behavioral and neuroanatomical experiments yielded the following results. 1) The lesions of the pedunculopontine tegmental nucleus as well as the ventral tegmental area did not … More affect the perceived payability of taste fluids but severely diminished the consumption of normally preferred taste fluids. 2) The neuroanatomical findings of the present study and other investigators support the notion that the inputs from the pedunculopontine tegmental nucleul to the ventral tegmental area facilitate the selective oversonsumption of normally preferred taste fluids. 3) The lesions of the ventral pallidum, which sends efferent fibers to the pedunculopontine tegmental nucleus, disturbed the palatability-induced overconsumption of normally preferred taste fluids, indicating that the ventral pallidum presumably modulate the ventral tegmental area via the pedunculopontine tegmental nucleus. In addition, the electrophysiological experiment indicates that neurons in the parabrachial nucleus, the second taste relay, differentially respond to preferred and aversive taste stimuli. These results suggest that the cholinergic neurons in the brainstem, especially in the pedunculopontine tegmental nucleus, are critically involved in the taste-motivated ingestion of food and fluid. Less