Role of neural cell adhesion molecule and neuronal activity in formation of the connection between the hippocampal mossy fibers and pyramidal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionJUNTENDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SEKI Tasunori  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20175417)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordshippocampus / neuronal circuit / mossy fiber / neurogenesis / synapse formation / collateral / slice culture / 接着分子 / 神経回路形成 / 細胞接着分子 / 神経活動 / シナプス除去 / 糖鎖
Research Abstract
It is well known that transient innervation and subsequent synapse elimination occur in several regions of the developing nervous system such as motor nerve endings, the connection between the cerebellar purkinje cells and climbing fibers. I propose the hypothesis that a similar mechanism functions in the synapses between the hippocampal mossy fibers and pyramidal cells, on the basis of our previous study using NCAM-180-deficient mice. In the present study, the postnatal development of the mossy fibers were observed in the rats, mice and NCAM-180- deficient mice at the age of 1 to 8 weeks. Fixed hippocampus were labeled with DiI and were observed by a confocal laser scanning microscopy and electron microscopy. Many collaterals arising from mossy fibers penetrated the CA3 pyramidal cell layer in 1- and 2-week-old rats and mice, and thereafter the number of the collaterals decreased. In these animals, the collaterals were arised from various sized boutons on the mossy fibers and the large boutons also had some filamentous extensions with bulbous endings. The collaterals invading the CA3 pyramidal cell layer form additional boutons en route and at the tips. The size of the boutons and the length of the extensions decreased in the 8- week-old rats and mice. However, the collaterals with the boutons remained in NCAM-180-mice at the age of 2 months. Further hippocampal slices from 5-day-old rats were cultured and labeled with DiI. The invading and retracting processes of the mossy fiber collaterals were observed in living hippocampal slices. The results support the view that the mossy fibers give rise to transient collaterals which could form transient synapses on the CA3 pyramidal cells and NCAM may involve this process.