Neuronal mechanisms in early visual stages underlying depth perception : Contribution of monocular cues and local changes in depth cues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionOkazaki National Research Institutes
Principal Investigator
ITO Minami  Okazaki National Research Institutes, National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Associate Professor, 生理学研究所, 助教授 (20311194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Hidehiko  Okazaki National Research Institutes, Physiological National Institute for Physiological Sciences, Professor, 生理学研究所, 教授 (00153669)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVisual Cortex / Depth Perception / Monocular Cue / Primates / Angles / Junctions / Contours / 輪郭線の折れ曲がり / 輪郭線の分岐 / 単眼視標
Research Abstract
Present study aimed at exploring the contribution of monocular cues in depth perception in both levels of perception and neuronal activities. We planned both psychophysical and electrophysiological studies, while monkeys perform the depth discrimination task. We developed depth discrimination tasks, prepared new recording setup and software, and trained two monkeys with the depth discrimination task. First monkey was removed because its performance was not sufficiently improved. Second monkey showed sufficient performance in the depth discrimination task. According to accident with the eye coil, the animal showed strabismus and should be discarded. Since more than one year is necessary for the training, it is hard to complete the planned study within this project by preparing new animals. Thus, we abandoned the plan. In parallel, we explored the neuronal representation of the monocular cues by means of recording neuronal responses to angles and junctions within contour stimuli. While two monkeys performed the fixation task, we conducted extracellular recordings from the superficial layer of area V1 and V2. We made angles by combining two long straight lines and present angles and junctions at the center of neurons' receptive fields. We observed many of area V2 neurons showed moderately selective responses to a particular combination of line components. In some cases, neurons were highly specific to a particular angle. In many cases, response selectivity can be explained by linear summation ofexcitation to one or two preferred directions and inhibition to a particular direction. Inhibitory effect was dependent on both an orientation and location of line components. This result suggest the contribution ofnon-uniform inhibition around the receptive field and that area V2 is a first step to represent angles and junctions within contour stimuli.