REGULATORY MECHANISMS OF THE EXPRESSION OF PR58 PROTEIN ASSOCIATED WITH NEURONAL DIFFERENTIATION.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INFECTIOUS DESEASES
Principal Investigator
KASAI Masataka  NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES, IMMUNOLOGY, SENIOR RESEARCHER, 免疫部, 主任研究員 (10142134)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRP58 PROTEIN / TRANSCRIPTIONAL REGULATION / HETEROCHROMATIN / DNA結合蛋白 / 転写抑制因子
Research Abstract
We have isolated a novel protein sharing homology with the POZ domain, an approximately 120-amino acid domain present generally at the NH2 termini of a number of zinc finger proteins, including the human BCL-6 protein. By using a binding site selection technique (CAST), a high affinity binding site of the protein was determined to be (A/C)ACATCTG(G/T)(A/C), containing the E box core sequence motif. The protein was shown to repress transcription from a promoter linked to its target sequences and was hence named RP58 (Repressor Protein with a predicted molecular mass of 58 kDa). Immunogold electron microscopic study revealed that almost all RP58 is localized in condensed chromatin regions. These observations demonstrate for the first time that a protein mediating a sequence-specific transcriptional repression associates with highly condensed chromatin. We suggest that RP58 may be involved in a molecular link between sequence-specific transcriptional repression and the organization of chromosomes in the nucleus. RP58 is highly synthesized in brain and also localized in condensed chromatin regions, suggesting a role in transcriptional repression in the central nervous system. We also found that Dnmt3a, DNA methyltransferase repressing transcription, specifically interacts with RP58.