Generation and analysis of NB-3 deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kazutada  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Department of Cell Recognition, Head, 細胞認識部門, 室長 (70114717)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOYA Hiroko  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Department of Cell Recognition, Research Asistant, 細胞認識部門, 実験助手 (00158841)
KOBAYASHI Satoru  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Department of Cell Recognition, Researcher, 細胞認識部門, 研究員 (20100117)
TAKEDA Yasuo  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Department of Cell Recognition, Siniror Researcher, 細胞認識部門, 研究員 (60245462)
IWAKURA Yoichiro  University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所・ヒト疾患モデル動物センター, 教授 (10089120)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscontakutin subgroup / cell adhesion molecule / NB-3 deficient mice / behavior / motor coordination / Lac Z gene / expression / コンタクチン / NB-3 / 遺伝子変異マウス / 遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
Neural adhesion molecule NB-3 is one of the contactin/F3 subgroup in the immunoglobulin superfamily. We previously reported the generation and the characterization of NB-3 deficient mice that disrupted a part of NB-3 gene replacing with LacZ-PGK-neo cassette. By using heterozygotes the region specific expression of the NB-3 gene in the brain was determined and was found that NB-3 was highly expressed in Purkinje cell and internal granule cell layers in adult cerebellum. In this study, we examined the behavioral aspects of NB-3 deficient mice. Adult male mice of a mixed C57BL/6 and 129SvJ genetic background were used for this experiment. Gain of body weight up to 6 month old was not affected by NB-3 mutation. The exploratory locomotion and rearing activities of the mice were examined for 5 days in the open-field test. The mice were placed in 50 x 50 cm square field for 5 min a day. In the first trial the exploratory activities of NB-3 (-/-) mice were significantly lower than that of 8+/+) mice. Depending upon the subsequent trials, habituation of the activities was observed in wild type, but not in NB-3 (-/-) mice. The prehensile reflex and traction test evaluated that NB-3 deficient mice were significantly inferior ot the wild type in the muscle strength and tone. Besides the poor ability of NB-3 deficient mice to traverse a stationary horizontal rod resulted in dysfunction of psychomotor coordination. Thus, NB-3 is possibly implicated in the motor functions.