Gene therapy against model mice with neurodegenerative disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
OGAWARA Midori  Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Gerontology, Department of Molecular Genetics, Assistant, 分子遺伝学部門, 研究助手 (60100111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白澤 卓二  財団法人 東京都老人総合研究所, 分子遺伝学部門, 室長 (80226323)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsNeurodegeneration / Gene therapy / Isoaspartic acid / PIMT / Knockout mice / Transgenic mice / Adeno virus / Alzheimer's disease / メチル転移酵素 / 培養神経細胞 / 修復効果
Research Abstract
Protein isoaspartyl methyltransferase (PIMT) has been suggested to play a role in the repair of aged proteins spontaneously incorporated with isoaspartyl residues. Thus the lack of this repair system was expected to show an abnormal accumulation of isoaspartate in the brain of knockout animals with reference to the pathological implications of protein isomerization during aging. Recently, we reported knockout mice lacking the enzymatic activity for PIMT.