Role for frontal cortex neurons in absolute time coding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Keisetsu  Tohoku Univ., Sch.Med., Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (60124583)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordspre-SMA / Unit activity / time coding / 前頭前野
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to examine how neuronal activity in the frontal cortex is involved in the absolute time cording, For the first step to answer this question, we recorded neuronal activity in the supplementary motor area (SMA) and pre-supplementary (pre-SMA) motor area during the performance of time period creation task.
The monkey (Macaca fuscata) was trained to create the three different time periods (2, 4 or 8 sec). Each trial was started by pressing the hold key attached at the end of the forelimb brace. One to two seconds after the key press, one of the three lights was turned on for 2 sec, each of which indicating the minimum waiting period between the light onset to the hold key release. Yellow, red and green lights means 2, 4 and 8 sec of minimum waiting period, respectively. In addition, we also applied reversed rule, where the meaning of green and red lights was reversed. That is, green light indicated 8 sec of minimum waiting period and red light, 4 sec. Th … More is task was performed in a block manner. Each block consisted of 5 trials. Reversed rule was indicated by the lights flashed randomly for 2 sec, before the start of new block. The correct movement was rewarded with a drop of fruit juice (0.1 ml).
In both SMA and pre-SMA, about 70% of task-related neurons were active during the interval between the light onset and the initiation of movement Many pre-SMA neurons showed marked increased activity just after the light onset or relatively constant activity throughout the waiting period. In contrast, majority of the SMA neurons showed gradually increased activity toward the movement onset. A substantial number of pre-SMA neurons showed different activity between 2, 4, and 8 waiting periods. In some pre-SMA neurons, the magnitude of activity in 4 or 8 sec waiting period was different in the same waiting period in reversed rule. Only small number of SMA neurons showed such properties. These observations indicate that the pre-SMA rather than SMA plays a important role in the execution of this task requiring to create the different time periods. Less