ELECTROPHY SIOLOGICAL AND MORHPHOLOGICAL STUDIES ON INTERACTION BETWEEN THE CEREBELLAR AND BASAL GANGLIA INPUTS.-ANALYSIS OF INTEGRATION IN THE CEREBRAL CORTEX-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tetsuro  Mie University Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00127002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAYAHARA Tetsuro  Mie University Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20024705)
SHIBUYA Hiroshi  Mie University Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60262622)
NISHIMURA Yoshihiro  Mie University Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40172704)
中野 勝磨  三重大学, 医学部, 教授 (30024623)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsBASAL GANGLIA / CEREBELLAR NUCLEI / MOTOR CORTEX / INTRACELLULAR RECORDING / INTERACTION / MOTOR CONTROL / MEMBRANE POTENTIAL CHANGES / 膜電位変化
Research Abstract
Intracellular recordings and staining were performed from pyramidal neurons of motor cortex and related areas in cats, monkeys and rats to investigate the interaction between the cerebellar and basal ganglia inputs. Experiments were done under pentobarbital anesthesia in in vivo preparations on stimulation of cerebellar nuclei and basal ganglia. To obtain the morphological data, we also used anterograde tract tracing method with various tracers. In the beginning of the project, we tried to record from two neurons simultaneously, but it was rather difficult from technical point of view, so we compared the responsiveness of neurons in the motor cortex and those of premotor areas as well as in vitro preparations.