Neural mechanism for guinea pig vocalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KYUHOU Shinichi  Kansai Medical University,Dept.Physiology,Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60195394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GEMBA Hisae  Kansai Medical University, Dept.Physiology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00108987)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVocalization / Periaqueductal gray / Anteriot cingulate cortex / Medial preoptic area / Guinea pig / Opioid / Social intetaction / infant cry / 音声コミュニュケーション / 大脳辺縁系 / 発声
Research Abstract
Vocal communication is well developed in the guinea pig : they emit a separation call when separated from the conspecific animals, and vocalize the mating call during sexual activities. Quite similar souds were induced by electrical microstimulation of the midbrain periaqueductal gray (PAG) with a tungsten electrode under urethane anesthesia(0.7 mg/kg, i.p.). The location where the separation call and the mating call were induced segregated each other in the PAG. Morphological investigations demonstrated that the PAG subregio where the separation call was induced received massive input from the anterior cingulate cortex that is related to the social attachments, while the subregion where the mating call was emitted has inputs mainly from the medial preoptic area related to the sexual behaviors. Vocalization induced by stimulation of the anterior cingulated cortex was suppressed by injection of kynurenic acid into the PAG where the nerve axon from the anterior cingulate cortex terminate … More suggest suggesting that the forebrain elicited vocalization (FEV) was induced at least partly by glutamatergic activation of PAG neurons.
Effectss of specific opioid receptor agonists on the vocalizations were systematically investigated in adult and infant animals. In infant guinea pigs, vocalizations were induced by isolation from their mother. The electrical evoked separation call in adult guinea pigs and infant cry in infant guinea pigs were the quite similar coustic structures, called "low whistle". In the adult guinea pigs, the evoked vocallizations were suppressed profoundly after injections of mu and nociceptin receptor agonists into the periaqeductal gray (PAG). In the infant guinea pigs, they were suppressed intensively after injections mu and delta receptor agonists but moderately after injection of nociceptin. The difference of the susceptibility to the delta and nociceptin receptor agonists in adult and infant guinea pigs suggested the developmental changes of the opioid systems in the guinea pig brain. Less