EXCITATION-CONTRUCTION COUPLING AND TETRAD STRUCTURE OF L-TYPE CACLIUM CHANNEL.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 神経・脳内生理学
Research InstitutionOKAZAKI NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTES
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Junichi  NATIONAL INSTITUTE FOR PHYSIOLOGICAL SCIENCES, DEPARTMENT OF INFORMATION PHYSIOLOGY, OKAZAKI NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTES, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 生理学研究所, 助手 (80237198)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsEXCITATION-CONTRUCTION COUPLING / RYANODINE RECEPTOR / CALCIUM CHANNEL / カルシウム放出チャネル
Research Abstract
Voltage-gated L-type calcium channels (Dihydropyridine receptors) and ryanodine receptors (calcium release channels) play important roles in muscle contruction. In this research, chimeras of the skeletal muscle (RyR1) and cardiac muscle (RyR2) ryanodine receptor were expressed in HEK293 cells to assess their calcium dependence in [^3H] ryanodine binding and single channel measurements. The results indicate that the C-terminal one-fourth has a major role in calcium activation and inactivation of RyR1. Further, our results show that replacement of RyR1 regions corresponding RyR2 regions can result in loss and/or reduction of [^3H] ryanodine binding affinity while maintaining channel activity.