Project/Area Number |
11680814
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
神経・脳内生理学
Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
MATAGA Nobuko The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Neuronal Circuit Development, Research Specialist, 神経回路発達研究チーム, 専門職研究員 (20209464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUCHIMOTO Yoshiko The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Neuronal Circuit Development, Technical Stuff, 神経回路発達研究チーム, テクニカルスタッフ(研究職)
FAGIOLINI Michela The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Neuronal Circuit Development, Stuff Scientist, 神経回路発達研究チーム, 研究員
HENSCH Takao The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, Neuronal Circuit Development, Lab Head, 神経回路発達研究チーム, チームリーダー(研究職) (60300878)
MICHELA Fagiolini 理化学研究所, 神経回路発達研究チーム, 研究員
FAGIOLINI Michela 理化学研究所, 神経回路発達研究チーム, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Glutamate / GABA / Serineprotease / Immediate ear lygene, egrl / Critical period / Dark rearing / Ocular dominance plasticity / VisualCortex / Knockoutmice / プラスミノーゲンアクチベーター / 単眼遮蔽 / 第一次視覚野 / グルタミン酸脱炭酸酵素 / 単一神経細胞外記録 / ノックアウトマウス / 短期抑制 / 神経興奮伝播 / マウス |
Research Abstract |
Experience-dependent plasticity in the kitten visual cortex is a well-documented phenomenon, however, the molecular and cellular basis for this plasticity remains unknown. Recently we have reported that ocular dominance (OD) plasticity level can be estimated even in the binocular zone of mouse visual cortex. In this study, we first examined whether dark-rearing (DR) delays the functional critical period of OD plasticity in mouse visual cortex as in other species. 1) Adult C57bl/6 mice raised in the total absence of vision retained sensitivity to brief monocular deprivations (MD) at an age when light-reared counterparts (LD) were no longer plastic. 2) Glutamate and GABA contents in DR adult animal were similar to LD. 3) development of parvalbumin positive interneurons was retarded in the binocular zone of DR compared to LD. These results indicate that the critical period is prolonged in older animals by DR. This is the first report about DR experiment using mouse visual cortex. Previous our finding indicates that an activity-dependent immediate early gene (egr1) expression was up-regulated in glutamic acid decarboxylase (GAD65) knockout mice (KO), which impaired OD plasticity. To know whether egr-1 is involved in OD plasticity, we examined MD effect in egr-1 KO. Although egr-1 is thought to be an essential gene for OD plasticity, normal OD shift was found in egr-1 KO mouse visual cortex when their one eye was closed for 4・days during ehe critical period. To identify candidate molecules for the regulation of OD plasticity, we performed the proteome analysis using tPA KO mice, which is second animal model with a disruption in OD plasticity. We found that annexine VI expression pattern was completely different between wt and tPA KO after 4-days MD during the critical period. Further experiments will be necessary to know the relationship between this protein and OD plasticity.