Study of presence and behavior of human herpesvirus in monkies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKochi Medical School
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Takahiro  Kochi Medical School, Department of Anatomy, Research associates, 医学部, 助手 (80127943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Yasuo  Kochi Medical School, Department of Anatomy, Associate professor, 医学部, 講師 (70117034)
HIRAI Hirohisha  Kyoto University, Primate Research Institute, Assistant professor, 霊長類研究所, 助教授 (10128308)
DAIBATA Masanori  Kochi Medical School, Department of Internal Medicene III, Associate professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (50263976)
YURI Kazunari  Kochi Medical School, Department of Anatomy, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10220534)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordshuman herpesvirus / monkey / chromosome / PCR / FISH / FISH / ヒトヘルペスウイルス
Research Abstract
Human herpes virus (HHV) genomes have been detected in several human malignancies with no signs of viral infection in some cases. We reported previously that the HHV-6 viral genome was integrated into the chromosomes of 3 human family members. Based on this finding, we examined the same phenomena in monkeys. PCR screening was carried out to detect HHV genomes in monkeys using a set of primers designed to amplify a 513 bp and 129 bp region of HHV-6 and EBV, respectively. We observed an approximately 40 bp PCR product in the DNA of several monkeys (37 out of 147) following PCR with the EBV primer set. The difference between the PCR products of the control (human) and monkey DNAs suggests that the template DNA of monkeys within the EBV primer binding region is different from that of human. We are currently sequencing this 40 bp product. Monkeys used in this experiment were from Japan (Japanese monkeys from Hyogo Pref., Okayama Pref., and Oita Pref.) and other countries (Rhesus monkeys from China and India). The relative distribution of the 40 bp positive monkeys was as follows : 70% in India, 42.9% in China, 23.5% in Hugo, 10.3% in Okayama, and 2.6% in Oita. Variation in the amount of 40 bp product in each monkey suggests that a different copy number exists in the DNA.Factors including the morbidity from some diseases and kinship among monkeys that exhibit the 40 bp positive phenotype are currently under study.