Functional relationship between transgene and the endogenous host gene in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MOHRI Shirou  Graduate School of Medical Sciences, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Prof, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (40117271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZU Akihiro  Graduate School of Medical Sciences, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY Research Assistant, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (90243930)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordstransgenic mice / gene function / prion protein / transgene / endogenous host gene / 導入遺伝子発現
Research Abstract
To clarify a functional relationship between transgene and the endogenous host gene in transgenic mice (Tg), we investigate susceptibility of prion model Tg to human prion. The three strains of mice which express various level of mouse/human chimeric prion protein (ChPrP) and different endogenous murine prion protein (MoPrP), that is, Prnp-w/w, w/0, 0/0. Twenty micro-liters of 10% brain homogenate of sporadic CJD patient (codon129met/met) was inoculated to the mice with intracerebral route. The susceptibility was estimated by measuring incubation periods of affected mice. Prnp-0/0 mice was highest susceptibility to human prion and Prnp-w/0 was middle, but Prn-w/w was less susceptibility in every strain of mice.
The result indicate that endogenous host MoPrP seemed to repress the functional expression of transgene in mice. We always have to evaluate function of the transgene in Tg considering with endogenous host genes.