Project/Area Number |
11680823
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO (2000) Kumamoto University (1999) |
Principal Investigator |
KYUWA Shigeru Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Science, Department of Biomedical Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (30177943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAGUCHI Fumihiro National Institute of Neuroscience, NCNP, Division of Animal Models for Human Disease, Chief Researcher, 神経研究所, 厚生技官(研究職) (30107429)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | mouse hepatitis virus / viral receptor / strain difference / replication / tissue-specific / 組織特異性 |
Research Abstract |
It has been speculated that viruses grow only in the specific species or tissues because many host factors are involved in viral replication cycle. Mouse hepatitis virus (MHV), which is prevalent for contemporary mouse colonies, generally infects mice and the related rodents but other mammalians. Therefore, MHV provides a good experimental model for viral infections of species-specific or tissue-specific. On the other hand, the complete understanding of MHV replication mechanism offers the possibility to produce a MHV-resistant mouse strain. Recently, viral receptor of MHV (Bgp-1), one of host factors that regulate MHV replication was cloned and has been shown to be involved in the susceptibility after intracerebral inoculation with MHV-JHM.However, MHV-JHM growth in primary culture of hepatocytes from BALB/c mice, which express Bgp-1^a that is believed susceptible genotype, was significantly higher than that from C57BL/6 mice, which also express Bgp-1^a. In contrast, MHV-JHM growth in peritoneal macrophages from BALB/c mice was comparable to that from C57BL/6 mice. There was not a significant difference between the expression of Bgp-1 in hepatocytes and macrophages from BALB/c and C57BL/6 mice. Although we tried to isolate the molecule (s) that participate in MHV-JHM replication from hepatocytes, we could not succeeded.