A causal gene and proteins related to rdw symptoms in the rdw rat with hereditary dwarfism/hypothyroidism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKITASATO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUDATE Sen-ichi  Kitasato Univ.School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80095512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OH-ISHI Masamichi  Kitasato Univ.School of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (40233027)
SAKAI Yasuo  Kitasato Univ.School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00050625)
MATSUURA Nobuo  Kitasato Univ.School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50002332)
OMORI Akira  Mitsubishi Kagaku Inst.of Life Science Senior Researcher, 生命研究所・構造解析研究室, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsrdw / hypothyroidism / dwarfism / missense mutation / thyroglobulin / chapelone / endplasmic reticulum (ER) / rat / rdw原因遺伝子 / チログロブリン / 分子シヤペロン / 甲状腺 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 小胞体
Research Abstract
The rdw rat was initially isolated as a hereditary dwarf strain from a closed colony of Wistar-Imamichi rat. Marked hypothyroidism was subsequently noted in the rdw rat. Several recent reports have shown the presence of elevated molecular chapelone levels in the rdw thyrocytes, the endoplasmic reticulum of which was markedly dilated, suggesting a defect in intracellular protein transport. Here the studies were undertaken to identify the precise molecular defect and the usefulness for animal models in the rdw rat. First, the genetic linkage analysis revealed that the rdw locus was on rat chromosome 7 and was identical to the thyroglobulin (Tg) gene locus. Moreover, the Tg protein level was reduced in the rdw thyroid despite a similar level of the Tg gene transcripts that were indistinguishable in their size from the normal. Next, the complete sequencing of the rdw and the normal rat Tg cDNAs revealed a single nucleotide change, G6958C, resulting in a G2320R missense mutation in a highly conserved region of the Tg molecule. Finally, transient expression of the intact Tg cDNA containing the rdw mutation in the COS-7 cells showed no detectable Tg in the secreted media, indicating a severe defect in the export of the mutant Tg. Together, our observations suggest that a missense mutation, G2320R, in the Tg gene is responsible for the rdw mutation in the rdw rat. Furthermore, the usefulness as animal models was indicated in many studies on the rdw rat.