Project/Area Number |
11680828
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | RIKEN (2000-2001) Central Institute for Experimental Animals (1999) |
Principal Investigator |
WAKANA Sigeharu RIKEN, Mouse Functional Genomics Research Group, Team Leader, マウス変異開発研究チーム, チームリーダー (90192434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川幡 まりこ (財)実験動物中央研究所, 飼育技術研究室, 研究員 (60311239)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Multigenic disease / Congenic mouse / Microsatellite markers / NOD mouse / Speed congenics / I型糖尿病 / ヒト疾患モデルマウス / リンパ腫感受性マウス / けいれん感受性マウス / NOD / 糖尿病モデル / SSLP |
Research Abstract |
Congenic strains are developed by repeat backcross bleedings of a donor strain carrying a mutation or genetic region of interest to an inbred recipient strain. In the traditional backcrosses it takes 10-12 generations. The recent availability of dense maps of the mouse genome has allowed the development of microsatellite markers breeding strategies that aim to reduce the number of generations required to eliminate donor strain-derived alleles outside the genetic region of interest. Using marker-based selection for genetically optimal breeders at each generation recipient strain genome content can be reached several backckrosses. The time frame for derivation of "speed congenics" is essential method for the research of the gene function in the multigenetic disease models. 1.Several microsatellite genotyping panel sets have been developed that are polymorphic between NOD/Shi and MSM mice, or C57BL/6J, 129/SvJ. One set of markers for each strain pair has an intermarker distance of approximately 20cM. These sets were proven as useful tools for speed congenic development. 2.Type 1 diabetes is a multigenic autoimmune disease, the genetic basis for which is perhaps best characterized in the nonobese diabetic (NOD) mouse model. We developed these NOD congenic strains including susceptibility locus, Idd1, Idd3, Idd4, Idd4 and Idd9 using the speed congenic method. 3.The congenic strain of Idd1, linked to the major histocompatibility complex (MHC), were developed including the several genetic background.