Analysis of Immnological Response in the Stomach of Suncus murinus against Newly Isolated Helicgbacter Species.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionCentral Institute for Experimental Anim als
Principal Investigator
GOTO Kazuo  Central Institute for Exp. Anim. Branch of Lab.. Animal Medicine. Researcher., 動物医学研究室, 研究員 (00205593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EBUKURO Susumu  Central Institute for Exp. Anim. Branch of Animal Breeding. Researcher., 飼育技術研究室, 研究員 (20281595)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCDNA / Gastritis / Heticobacter / Mononuclear cell / Suncus murinua / 疫学調査 / マウス / ラット / 抗生物質 / 病原性
Research Abstract
In 1998, we isolated novel Helicobacter species from the stomach of all Suncus murinus (SUN line) maintained in our facility, and the isolates correlated with the presence of histologic lesions of chronic gastritis in the animals (Curr Microbiol 37 : 44-51, 1998). In this study, immunological response in the stomach of Suncus murinus to the Helicobacter species (Helicobacter suncus JM1459) was analysed.
Gastritis was observed in stomachs of all Suncus murinus naturally and/or experimentally infected with H. suncus. The gastritis consisted of mononuclear cells but neutrophilia was not observed. Ten clones from the eDNA library constructed from stomachs with gastritis of Suncus murinus infected with H. suncus" were strongly expressed in stomachs with gastritis but not in stomachs without gastritis.
Our results suggested that mononuclear cells play an important role in the host immune response in stomachs of Suncus murinus against Helicobacter species, and the gastritis related gene was obtained from the cDNA library constructed in this study. Clarification of details of immunological response in the stomachs of Suncus murinus requires analysis of the clones.