Reconstruction of aging appeard on finger plethymograph on cardiovascular system models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionAichi Prifectural University
Principal Investigator
TODA Naohiro  Aichi Prifectural University, Information Science & Technology, Associate Professor, 情報科学部, 助教授 (00227597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUI Shiro  Toyohashi University of Technology, Information Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40023337)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscardiovascular system / mathmatical model / simulation / plethymograph / aging / arteriosclerosis / gain of pressure sensor / nonlinear model / パラボリックフライト
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to verificate hypothesises that arteriosclerosis causes changes of finger plethymograph with aging by comparing between clinical data and simulation results. In order to simulate such dynamics, we have made efforts to construct mathmatical models of human cardiovascular system. However, fine adjustments of model parameters or detailed structures are not sufficient.
In the first year of this project, we refine the model parameters and found that stiffening arteries causes similar changes on simulation results with clinical data.
In the second year, adding the above result, we verificate that the loss of gain of pressure sensors located in blood vessels also a cause of changes in plethymograph on our model. Furthermore, in order to make models adapted to each patient in the future, we have started basic investigation about identification method of general nonlinear dynamical systems.
In the next age, the computer simulations of each patient will be a populer method for clinic. We believe our approach and results of this project will be a base of the future medical treatments.