Why and how the vergence eye movement influences the space perception of visual object?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Takeshi  Faculty of Health and Sprot Sciences, Osaka University Professor, 健康体育部, 教授 (30029459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Tomoyuki  Faculty of Health and Sport Sciences, Osaka University, Research Associate, 健康体育部, 講師 (00209503)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssize perception / distance perception / motion defined edge / vergence / 3D display / motion definededge / 輻輳 / 距離知覚 / 大きさ知覚 / 3次元認知 / 3次元映像提示システム
Research Abstract
Size and distance perception of visual object in 3D space was experimentally investigated on human subjects under the situation where vergence angle was the only useful cue for the perception. As an experimental equipment, 3D image projector system and a large (2.5m×2.5m) transparent screen was used. Subjects looked at a visual object on the screen through a liquid crystal binocular shutter. Figures for the right eye and left eye on the screen were switched alternately with the frequency of the binocular shutter. Inter figure separation was changed by a CG computer to present a distance stimulus. The subject manipulated a joy stick to adjust either the size or the distance of a test stimulus in order to reproduce the size or the distance of a memorized reference figure.
In the first experiment, the size of the reference dot was memorized by a subject, and then a test dot with a different size and a different distance subsequently presented was readjusted by the subject to fit the memori … More zed size or distance. Accuracy of size reproduction proved to be poor in most of the subjects, while in the small number of the subjects the accuracy of size reproduction was obviously better than the others. Accuracy of distance reproduction also showed wide individual variation. Individual variation of distance reproduction accuracy was highly correlated to that of size reproduction. The fact suggests that the neural network responsible to the size perception is based on the distance cue obtained through vergence eye movement.
Accuracy of size reproduction of motion defined edge object was investigated in the second experiment. No obvious difference from the accuracy of ordinary object was observed. Accuracy of size reproduction of motion defined edge proved to be highly correlated to that of distance reproduction. The finding suggests that size perception neural network in the brain process information of both ordinary object and motion defined object after their shape being processed. Less