Project/Area Number |
11680843
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKENAKA Takashi Ngasaki University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40117156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Toshiyuki Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 生産科学研究科, 助教授 (50202172)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | Microwave Tomography / Breast Cancer / Inverse Problem / Random Media / 分散性媒質 |
Research Abstract |
1. From the investigation of the scattering of a pulsed wave by a malignant tumor surrounded by a normal breast tissue having random heterogeneity and dispersion, it is found that the relatively large scattered power by the tumor are observed without much effect of tissue heterogeneity and dispersion. 2. Numerical experiments for a breast model with skin have shown that a skin return is fairly large. This suggests that we should use a priori information of the location of a skin in order to image tumors in a breast accurately and efficiently. 3. A new reconstruction algorithm has been developed for the solution of inverse scattering problem of imaging electrical parameter distributions of two-dimensional lossy inhomogeneous objects with the use of microwave pulsed field data. The algorithm is referred to as the forward-backward time-stepping (FBTS) algorithm since the finite-difference time-domain method is iteratively used in both forward and backward solvers. 4. The FBTS algorithm has been tested for a simple 2-D breast model consisting of normal and malignant breast tissues surrounded by a skin. Numerical results have shown that the algorithm can not only detect the location and size but also estimate the dielectric property of a malignant tumor of 8 - 30 mm diameter. In order for the algorithm to be useful for practical clinical applications, robustness of the algorithm should be examined with respect to the inevitable uncertainties in skin and normal breast tissue parameters and noise-contaminated data. These are the subjects of future investigation.