| Project/Area Number |
11680844
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
KUROYANAGI Yoshimitsu Dept, Allied Health Sciences, Kitasato University Professor, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (80170140)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Naoto Dept. School of Medicine, Kitasato University Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90220392)
田中 正英 北里大学, 医学部, 助手 (20227177)
山下 理絵 北里大学, 医学部, 助手 (10230434)
山田 直人 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (80230465)
佐藤 明男 北里大学, 医学部, 助手 (80255356)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | biological active substance / dibutyryl cyclic AMP / fibroblasts growth factor / endothelial growth factor / fibroblasts / hyaluronic acid / collagen / artificial skin / 細胞成長因子 / 創傷被覆材 / アスコルビン酸2リン酸 / 創傷治癒 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was designed to develop a new artificial skin containing biological active substance acceptable for the treatment of burn injury and chronic skin ulcer. The artificial skin composed of hyaluronic acid spongy containing dibutyryl cyclic AMP was proved very effective in wound healing in animal tests using rats. In addition, the authors focused on the potency of fibroblasts. These cells are able to release vascular endothelial growth factor which is necessary for promoting vasculalization. The artificial skin composed of fibroblasts combined with a two-layered spongy matrix of hyaluronic acid and collagen was proved very effective in wound healing in clinical trials. Through this study, two types of artificial skins were developed. One is an artificial skin containing biological active substance. Another is an artificial skin containing fibroblasts which are able to release biological active substances.