Development of environment-friendly separation materials using high functional surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyoritsu University of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Hideko  Kyoritsu College of Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Science, Associate professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (10240996)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKANO Teruo  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Professor, 先端生命医科学研究所, 教授 (00130237)
松島 美一  共立薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60037603)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspoly (N-isopropylacrylamide) / HPLC stationary phase / functional polymers / Temperature-responsive chromatography / environment-friendly / 充填剤 / 環境応答性 / ポリ(N-イソプロピルアクリルアミド / 温度応答性クロストグラフィー / ビスフェノール A / 充てん剤
Research Abstract
In this study, a new concept of chromatography, environmentally responsive chromatography, is proposed. We have been studied new method of HPLC using packing materials modified with the stimuli responsive polymers, poly (N-isopropylacrylamide) (PNIPAAm) and its copolymer. PNIPAAm has the sharpest phase transition of the class of thermosensitive N-alkyl acrylamide polymers. This feature makes it the most suitable for studies and practical applications. We designed and synthesized novel temperature-responsive polymers with additional sites responsive to other environmental stimuli such as changes in pH. They showed hydrophilic-hydrophobic phase transitions in response to changes of temperature as PNIPAAm but the transition temperatures were affected by changes in pH. Stimuli-responsive polymers, which change their structure and physical properties in response to external signals, comprise a new set of materials with interesting applications in biomaterial science and technology. Novel ch … More romatography system may be achieved using stimuli responsive polymers, which alter their structure and physical properties in response to external environmental change. These methods are expected to be applicable for the separation of pharmaceuticals, nucleic acid, peptides and proteins. The newly developed pH/temperature-responsive stationary phases are useful in method development as an extra tool to optimize selectivity by adjusting both of the temperature and pH rather than changing the mobile phase composition. As both of temperature and pH gradients are possible in this system, the combination of these two gradient modes is promising as an alternative to solvent gradient elution. These results show that the column modified with poly (NIPAAm-co-BMA-co-DMAPAAm) could respond to both temperature and pH to modulate retention of charged compounds using aqueous mobile phase. The ability of the proposed environmentally-responsive polymer modified stationary phase to separate the solutes without the use of organic solvent is advantageous from the point of view of keeping biological activity, environmental reasons, and economical cost of mobile phases. Less