Developmen of the MIcro Robot for Alimentary Canal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Hiroyuki  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (40052881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMEDA Takashi  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of Systems Engineering, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (90011030)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSystema digestorium / Intestinum crassum / Test / Observation / Assisted robot / Mobile robot / CCD camera / Imagng diagnosis / 画像情報
Research Abstract
This study is the development of micro robot which cab move the inside of digestive tract. The operation of the robot utilized the movement of the earthworm. We developed robot using the shape memory alloy and the robot using the airpressure, and two type robots were evaluted. Reaearch items and results of carryong out in this study are follows. (1) 2 way directivity type was used for the robot using shape memory alloy. (2) The robot is composed of pantagraph mechanism and coil mechanism, and it recovers by the energization heating in the shape, the shape memory alloy moves. (3) The robot using the air pressure retains the inside of the digestive tract by the balloon, and then, it is the structure which is propelled by the bellows. (4) The robot moves in the personal computer control. (5) This robot was mounted on small CCD camera. (6) It was confirmed that the inside of the large intestine model could be moved. (7) As a result of evaluating two type robots, the air pressure robot is suotable for moving the inside of the digestive tract.