Analysis of abnormal coronary micro-circulation in a diabetic or hypertensive rat heart by simultaneous measurement of NADH fluorescence and blood flow distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
NAKAMOTO Hiroshi  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10299183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YADA Toyotaka  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00210279)
OGASAWARA Yasuo  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10152365)
KAJIYA Fumihiko  Okayama University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70029114)
MATSUMOTO Takeshi  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Medical Engineering, Associate Professor, 臨床工学科, 助教授 (30249560)
MOCHIZUKI Seiichi  Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions, Medical Engineering, Associate Professor, 臨床工学科, 助教授 (60259596)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscoronary microcirculation / diabetes mellitus / hypertension / NADH / molecular tracer / heterogeneity / ischaemia / 血流分子トレーサ / 蛍光計測用CCDカメラ
Research Abstract
There are two features of our study. Direct visualization of mitochondrial hypoxic state of the myocytes by nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide (NADH) fluorescence and blood flow visualization with molecular flow tracers with high resolution, 40 microns and 100 microns respectively. We mearsured NADH fluorescence intensity excited by ultraviolet ray in Langendorff preparation of diabetic rats with or without ischaemic condition. We measured blood flow distribution by perfusing tritiated desmethyl-imipramine (^3H-DMI) into the myocardium, which was later sliced and printed on an imaging plate. There is not any precedent study that measured at a time mitochondrial oxygen metabolism and myocardial blood flow distribution, which are most significant to coronary microcirculation. We also dealt with hypertensive rats in our study.
From the NADH fluorescence study, we found that there is blood flow distribution heterogeneity in myocardial microcirculation, which is enhanced during ischaemia. This was confirmed by the molecular tracer method. The minimum unit length of microcirculation was in the same size in both methods, about 400 microns. As to basic research on hypertension, asymmetric dimethylarginine (ADMA) level was significantly elevated in relation to nitric oxide (NO) production compared with control rats. In NADH fluorescence study of diabetic rats, the time constant from normoxic to hypoxic state tended to be shorter and the time constant from hypoxic to normoxic state tended to be longer. This supports that diabetic rat hearts are vulnerable to ischaemia. In addition, reperfusion blood flow after ischaemic condition is deeply related to NO production.