Effect of laser light irradiation on channel characteristic of immunocytologic membrane.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionUniversity of East Asia
Principal Investigator
MITO Keiichiro  Department of Engineering, University of East Asia, Professor, 工学部・生命科学工学科, 教授 (40078027)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLaser light / Photoimmunotherapy / Macrophage / Monocyte / Induction of Healing of wound / Ozone / Path-Clamp system / Membrane potential / 創傷治療機転 / 低出力レーザ光 / 免疫担当細胞 / 活性酸素 / 腫瘍
Research Abstract
In this study, the activity of the human monocytes, which are the precursor cells of macrophages, was investigated under the low power laser light irradiation (wavelength : 594 and 780 nm). The activity was measured using the radical oxygen generated from the monocytes. In the results, it was more enhanced by the irradiation of the wavelength of 780 nm than that of 594 nm. At 780nm, there were the peak of the activity at the range of 5-8 J/cm^2 and the tendency toward the low level of the activity beyond the energy range. It suggested that the activity of monocytes was enhanced depending with the wavelengths or energy levels of the laser light.
On the other hand, the characteristics of the channel was investigated when the laser light irradiated on the erythrocytologic membrane at the different wavelength of 594 and 670 nm, and the different light energy. The relationships between the applied voltage and the current through the membrane was evaluated using the mono-channel method of the … More path-clamp system. In the results, the current increased linearly in proportion to the applied voltage under the red laser light irradiation of 670 nm in the range of 0 - 100 mJ/ cm^2, and there was an little increasing tendency the current at minus voltages. The resistance of the membrane was decreased in proportion to the decreasing of the voltage, and it was enhanced by the laser light irradiation. The pattern of the yellow laser light irradiation of the wavelength of 594 nm was similar to that of the red laser light irradiation. There was, however, a significant difference which was the reversed pattern of the current in the energy range of 35 - 105 mJ/ cm^2, and the pattern returned to the control state beyond the energy range. The resistance of the membrane show the minus value in all range of the applied voltages. It suggested that the membrane was stimulated and the depolarization occurred on the membrane of the cell at the energy range. There may be the threshold level of the depolarization to be changed in the depending to the wavelength or energy of the light. Less