Basic Research for Imaging of Inner Structure of Proteins by Magnetic Resonance Force Microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11680861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKagoshima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUDA Takao  Kagoshima Natl.Col.Tech. Electrical Engineering Professor, 電気工学科, 教授 (10163031)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsscanning probe microscopy / magnetic force microscopy / cytochrome C / ferritin / apoferritin / 赤血球 / ヘモグロビン
Research Abstract
The detection sensitivity of the magnetic force measurement by the scanning probe microscopy (SPM) was investigated for the first step of realizing micro imaging of proteins by magnetic resonance force microscopy. The force that worked between a magnetic probe and a paramagnetic molecule or a domain of paramagnetic molecules was estimated by the simplified model. The possibility of the detection of paramagnetic molecules by SPM was examined. The experiments of the detection of paramagnetic molecules was investigated for measuring (1) human red blood cells, (2) ferritin which contains paramagnetic iron oxide and (3) cytochrome C with iron ion in the active center. The magnetic force measured by the phase mode of the scanning probe microscope (Seiko Instruments SPI-3800) using the magnetized cantilever without bias magnetic fields. The measurements with bias magnetic field of about 0.1T also investigated. The bias magnetic field was achieved by fixing the NdBFe magnet to the sample stage of the piezo actuator of the probe microscope. For red blood cells difference between the cell containing oxygenated hemoglobin and high spin meto-hemoglobin were compared. The magnetic force imaging of ferritin was compared with that of apoferritin without paramagnetic iron oxide. Both the oxidation and the reduction state of cytochrome C that was absorbed on ITO or on polyaniline film made on ITO were measured. It is thought that the magnetic force image of red blood cell contains the influence of magnetism. But clear magnetic images have not obtained for the influence of the surface shape. The resolution to detect a paramagnetic particle as magnetic force image was not obtained though the image that each one of the proteins could be confirmed to ferritin, apoferritin and cytochrome C was obtained.