Project/Area Number |
11691001
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
考古学(含先史学)
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
AMANO Tetsuya Hokkaido Univ., Museum, Asso. Prof., 総合博物館, 助教授 (90125279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUMAKI Toshiaki Tokyo Univ. Humanities and Sociology, Instructor, 人文社会系, 助手 (20282543)
USUKI Isao Agency for Cultural Affairs, Cultural Properties Protec Dept., Monuments and Site Div., Inspector, 文化財保護部記念物課, 文化財調査官(研究職) (80211770)
MAEDA Ushio Tsukuba Univ., Institute of History and Antropology, Asso. Prof., 歴史人類学系, 助教授 (40015897)
ISHIDA Hajime Ryukyu Univ., Fac. of Medic. Prof., 医学部, 教授 (70145225)
OGASAWARA Masaaki Hokkaido Univ., Center for Research and Development in Higher education Prof., 教授 (60001343)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Okhotsk Culture / Epi-Jomon Culture / North Sakhalin Culture / Maritime Adaptation / Tooth Used as Tools / Climatic Change / 歯の咬耗 / 食習慣と歯の咬耗 / 鈴谷式土器 / 歯の摩耗 / 道具としての歯の使用 |
Research Abstract |
Summarizing the data studied in the three years project, we had International Symposium on Feb. 28th and Mar. 1st and published it's proceedings. We got five conclusions as follows; 1. It is more reasonable to understand the Okhotsk people consisted from two main groups that's of Towada and Susuya-Enoura groups. 2. Towada group, formed in the south western part of Sakhalin was characterized by coastal maritime adapted life style. There is high possibility that some coastal people lived in Pri-Morie region (on the opposite bank of Mamiya Strait) joined Towada group. 3. Susuya-Enoura group, formed in the south eastern part of Sakhalin was characterized by lagoon maritime adapted life style. North Sakhalin Cultural group, receiving immigrants of Epi-Jomon people from Hokkaido Isl. might formed this life style. 4. The extremely worn out tooth, characteristic of the Okhotsk people is thought as a result of long time usual chewing. We still can not specify the main cause which dietary habits or using tooth as tools. 5. The movements of North Sakhal in Cultural Group and Epi-Jomon Group should be caused by climatic fluctuation.