STRATEGY ON RECONSTRUCTION OF THE FAILING SCHOOLS IN ENGLAND
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAKOSHI Eiichi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50166138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMOMO Toshiyuki  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10201386)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsFailing School / Education Action Zones / New Governance / New Labor / the Third Way / DfEE / OFSTED / NUT / ロンドン大学教育研究所 / 教育改善指定地域(EA2) / ニュー・レーバー / パートナーシップ / ニューグバナンス / 全国教員連盟(NUT) / イギリス労働党 / 教育改善推進地区(EAZ) / 地方教育当局(LEA) / 教育雇用省 / 教育水準庁 / 地域コミュニティ
Research Abstract
(1)New Labor have published the White Paper on Excellence in Schools (1997) which become the principle policy planning on education. 'Raising standards' are the keyword of it and to get rid of the socio-economical disadvantage.
(2)Our Research was supported by Professor Sally Power, Institute of Education London University, who advised us to target the Education Action Zones. Principal investigation is as followers : (1) The Idea and the origin of the EAZ.(2) Relationship among schools and families with the Forum of the EAZ.(3) Changing pattern of new Governance between the State and Civil society.
(3)We interviewed at the Department for Education and Employment (DfEE) about the examination of the submission-papers on EAZs.
(4)We interviewed at the OFSTED about the inspection and methods of EAZs.
(5)We interviewed at the National Union of Teachers(NUT) about the acceptance of EAZs by teachers.
(6)We visited Seven EAZs as follows during performing this project : The East-Basildon, Newham (Twice), Kent-Somerset, Leigh, Westorn super-Mere, North Southwark. In conclusion we find that EAZs as well as their preference for 'joined up thinking' are typical education policies identified as New Labour's alternative for tackling social and educational disadvantage.