A Research on Education in the Russian East Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11691004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Tadashi  Utsunomiya U., Dep. of Edu., Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (10104118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Keiko  Hitotsubashi U., Graduate course, Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (20107155)
MIZUTANI Kuniko  Ashiya U., Dep. of Edu., Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (50148582)
KAWANOBE Satoshi  Tohoku-gakuen U., Dep. of Edu., Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (10000001)
HUKUTA Seiji  Tsuru-Bunka U., Dep. of Liter., Prof., 文学部, 教授 (30128631)
IWASAKI Shogo  Toritsu-tanki U., Prof., 教授 (30203368)
嶺井 明子  筑波大学, 教育学系, 助教授 (80209840)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsEducation / Comparative Research / Russian Federation / Provinces / East Siberia / Far-East / Multicultural Education / Farming Areas / 多民族文化 / ザバイカル / 学校教育 / 学校外教育 / 文化活動 / 青少年問題 / 日本語教育
Research Abstract
In the first year(1999), we visited the four chief cities of the Far East region and the East Siberia region in Russian, that is (1) Yujin-Sakhsrinsk, (2) Irkutsk, (3) Vradivostok and (4) Khabarovsk, where we visited many general schools, vocational schools, higher education facilities, facilities for off-campus activities and educational administrative organs and made interviews with teacher, manager and so on and collected many materials necessary for our research.
As a result, we made it clear, that the situation of primary, secondary and higher education are maintained as they were, and going on reform aiming at diversification. And in spite of the economic depression in this country, many facilities for off-campus activities are being maintained and functioning as the second section of public education as they were running at period of Soviet Union. In addition, it has become clear, that foreign languages are taught from the lower class of the primary education, the most popular la … More nguage is the English language and schools which teach the Japanese language are increasing.
In the second year(2000), we selected two areas out of the four where we were in the previous year, that is Irkutsk and Khabarovsk. There we mainly researched the situation of education in farming areas. In the both areas, we visited schools for the Russians and the national schools in addition to the research and training institutes for teachers. As a result, it has become clear, while population in farming areas is decreasing, education for the minority groups has been strengthened and the russian culture and the culture of minority groups are fusing, so that all people living in same areas share with the new cultures.
In the third year (2001), we invited the researcher and administrator of the local educational organs from Russia and held the international symposium named "the local education in Russia - focusing on two areas, Irkutsk and Khabarovsk". As a result of the symposium, it has been clear that the reconstruction of the economy in Russia has made it possible to improve the situation of education in this country. While many serious problems remain, some index of education, such as the number of students per teacher and class-size, are better than in Japan. Less